info@harkersonline.co.uk
01284 761 131
CONTACT US

Award-Winning Harkers 4 in 1 Soluble

Available Now

For canker, cocci, worms
& external parasites

1 Bottle Treats 50 Birds

Less Than 40p per treatment

Award-Winning Harkers 4 in 1 Soluble

Available Now

For canker, cocci, worms
& external parasites

1 Bottle Treats 50 Birds

Less Than 40p per treatment

Hormoform Bird of the Year

Please click here for Harkers Bird of Year Results 2018.

Harkers’ Hormoform Bird of the Year has been running since 2012. This year’s competition has more than £1000 worth of Harkers’ products up for grabs!

  There are 3 categories including a new category for 2018:

  • More than 300 miles (Long Distance)
  • Less than 300 miles (Sprint)
  • Young Bird of the Year – NEW for 2018! 

PRIZES

An independent judge chooses the winners. Prizes go to the first three in each category. The winners of each category will be presented with their Hormoform Bird of the Year trophies at the annual Blackpool Show of the Year in January 2019.

The winner of all three categories will receive £250 worth of Harkers products consisting of:
1 x 20kg Hormoform, 1 x Wonder Pigeon GP, 1 x 4 in 1 Soluble 100ml, 1 x Coxoid 112ml,
1 x Harka-Dip 100ml, 1 x Harkamectin 5ml, 1 x Harkaverm Liquid 100ml, 1 x Loft Treatment 10kg, 1 x Ridmite 500ml, 1 x Spartrix (50 Tabs), 1 x Harkavit Super Plus, 1 x Harkamitex,
1 x Wonder Pills (50 Capsules) plus the Hormoform Bird of the year trophy.

Second place in the Sprint and Long Distance categories will receive £100 worth of Harkers products consisting of: 1 x 5kg Hormoform, 1 x Wonder Pigeon 150g, 
1 x 3 in 1 Soluble 100ml, 1 x Coxoid 112ml, 1 x Harka-Dip 100ml, 1 x Harkaverm Liquid 100ml, 1 x Spartrix (50 Tabs).

Third place in the Sprint and Long Distance categories will receive £50 of Harkers products consisting of: 1 x 2.5kg Hormoform, 1 x 4 in 1 Tablets (25 Tabs), 
1 x Harka-dip 100ml, 1 x Wonder Pigeon 150g.

All entrants to receive a voucher for 25% off all Harkers products at the Blackpool Show of The Year 2019, and 1 x lucky dip ticket*.

 *A prize to be won with each lucky dip ticket, ranging from money off vouchers to free products. Tickets only redeemable on the Harkers stand at the Blackpool Show of The Year 2019.

The 2018 competition is now open.  

Hormoform Bird of the Year Results over the last 7 Years:

300 mile + Less than 300 miles Young Bird of The Year New For 2018!
2018 2018 2018
WINNER John Wiseman of Dundee SU16DF884 S.L Trodden of Gretna SU16S5819 McClurkin & McCoubrey of Belfast GB18H02518
SNFC Reims 1st open, 382 birds, 583 miles – only 5 birds on the day into Scotland Solway Fed Shap 1st open, 1,545 birds, velocity 1650 NIPA Gowan Park 3rd open, 17,688 birds, velocity 1894
Solway Fed Stafford 1st open, 1,462 birds, velocity 1243 NIPA Fermoy 36th open, 16,693 birds, velocity 1459
Solway Fed Charnock Richard 2nd open, 2,130 birds, velocity 1588 NIPA Fermoy 1st open, 13,390 birds, velocity 1539
Solway Fed Wollaston 1st open, 2,222 birds, velocity 1526
Solway Fed Charnock Richard 3rd open, 1,918 birds, velocity 1395
Solway Fed Lymm 6th open, 2,573 birds, velocity 1516
RUNNER UP Mr Austin Whittaker of Leven SU14F4593 Bateman Bros & Son of Birkenhead 15Z45314
3RD PLACE S.J Couper of Sheffield GB16P00308 Dave Allen of Dronfield GB16N38820
2017 2017
WINNER Padfield Family of Abertillery Gwent GB13N85205 G Vasey and Family of Brompton North Yorkshire NEHU17DCF595
BICC Barcelona 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 278 birds, 757 miles Durham Combine Pontefract 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1521 birds, velocity 1779.087
Durham Combine Peterborough 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2901 birds, velocity 1563.715
Durham Combine Reed 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1611 birds, velocity 1454.940
RUNNER UP Bob and Anthony Besant of Worcester Park Surrey GB15N79854 “The Knight” Sam Fleming of Bathgate West Lothian SU15AV2503
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 1st section 400 birds, 4th open 2689 birds, 563 miles – only 5 birds Almond Valley Federation Catterick 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1860 birds, velocity 1375.845
home in the UK on the day Almond Valley Federation Catterick 1st club, 1st section/fed, 787 birds, velocity 1571.640
Almond Valley Federation Wetherby 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1437 birds, velocity 1651.880
3RD PLACE Philip and Mark Smith of Dunlaoghaire Co Dublin GB14V16970 “Irish Pride” Mc Gimpsey Bros of Newtownards Co.Down GB14A16117
BBC Coutances, 1st section into Ireland , 356 miles – the first and only pigeon NIPA Fermoy Old Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 17th open, 5544 birds, velocity 1735.74
to be timed on the day into Ireland NIPA Fermoy 5 Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 32nd open, 2241 birds, velocity 1294.73
NIPA Roscarberry Old Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 69th open, 5373 birds, velocity 2007
A special mention to Bell and Wormleighton of Sunderland Tyne and Wear, for outstanding performance in 2017 with “Craggsy” in both the sprint and long distance categories.
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2016 2016
WINNER M. K. Locke of Bromborough Wirral GB1 4L35589 M & T Griffith of Newtonabbey County Antrim GB1 4R01398
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2182 birds, 712 miles NIPA 1st Fermoy Old Birds April 2016 1st club, 1st section, 1st open, 26,894 birds, velocity 1652.07
NIPA 1st Roscrea Old Birds April 2016 2nd club, 7th section, 47th open, 26,890 birds, velocity 1340.78
NIPA 1st Tullasmoer Old Birds April 2016 3rd club, 5th section, 32nd open, 17,222 birds, 1398.31
RUNNER UP Bob Besant & Son of Worcester Park Surrey GB14N79163 P Rimmington of Swallownest Sheffield 15P03239
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 21st section, 121st open, 2182 birds, 563 miles Derbyshire Fed Upper Heyford 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1582 birds, velocity 1479.62
BICC Agen International 4th section, 7th open, 771 birds, 500 miles Derbyshire Fed Upper Heyford 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2090 birds, velocity 1353.97
An outstanding season’s performance from 172 – 563 miles Derbyshire Fed Salisbury 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2197 birds, velocity 1345.89
3RD PLACE Rev T.A.B Sawyers & Son of Banbridge County Down GB13B03028 Owen, Joesbury & Son of West Bromwich 14E49783
INFC Quimper Friendship National 1st club, 1st open, 1134 birds, 447 miles Wolves Fed Frome 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 4014 birds, velocity 1417.478
Wolves Fed Bath 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 3235 birds, velocity 1424.272
Wolves Fed Kingsdown, 1st club, 3rd section/fed, 3rd open, 3054 birds, velocity 1642.369
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2015 2015
WINNER M. Connoly & Son of Canning Town London GB11C31050 G. Sanders of Filton Park Bristol GB13F25309
North Road Championship Club Lerwick 1st Club, 1st Section/Fed, 18th open 7 x 1st Club 2015
North Road Championship Club Thurso 1st Club, 1st Section/Fed, 19th open 5 x 1st Section/Fed 2015
Achieved over a three week period flying more than 1,100 miles. 5 x 1st Open 2015
RUNNER UP Jones & Thomas of Bebington Wirral GB14Z32066 Morris & Baker of Ryecroft Walsall GB13L36438
3RD PLACE W. Pryde & Son of Gorebridge Midlothian SU13P4507 Mr & Mrs Gibson of Stockton on Tees HEHU14TV4028
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2014 2014
WINNER B & P McEvoy of Dublin Ireland IHU12S22974 “Mammy Girl” M Shepherd of Plymouth Devon NEHU13Z11847
1st Place Saint Allouestre Kings Cup I.N.F.C 434 miles 1210 yards 2807 birds 1st Open B.I.C.C Alencon 230 miles 767 yeards 6823 birds
5th Open B.I.C.C Falaise 201 miles 1422 yards 3278 birds
RUNNER UP R Clare of Greasby The Wirral GB13F25904 R. Nasby & Son of Northallerton NEHU12Z1341 “Glenda’s Herione”
NEHU Bird of the Year 2014
3RD PLACE P Wight of Berwick Upon Tweed NEHU13BOR251 J Shaw & Son of Dudley West Midlands GB12T30274
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2013 2013
WINNER Darran McFadden of Cranleigh Surrey GB09N06741 Morris & Booker of Ryecroft Walsall GB12P40189
1st Centrtal Section, 2nd Open B.I.C.C Pau 542 miles 320 yards Wolverhampton Fed, 4 x 1st Club, 2 x 2nd Club
2nd Open Old Birds International, 2nd Open Hens International La Colombe Joyeuse 8576 birds Wolverhampton Fed, 4 x 1st Section, 1 x 2nd Section
Wolverhampton Fed, 2 x 1st Open, 1 x 2nd Open, 2 x 3rd Open
RUNNER UP Paul Coombes of Ellesmere Port South WirraL GB11H37312 A & M Smith of Ashbourne Derbyshire GB13Z02105
3RD PLACE Alan Greenhalgh of Brentwood Essex GB10H15521 J Shaw & Son of Dudley West Midlands GB12T30274
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2012 2012
WINNER Charlie Simmons of Basildon Essex GB07N73565 Gregg Brothers & McCandless of BelfaST gb11l30828
1st Open B.I.C.C AGEH. 511 miles RPRA Irish Region Sprint Champion 0 – 250 mile 2012
1st Open B.B.C.Bordeaux 464 miles NIPA Champion Old Bird Champion 2012
RUNNER UP Sayers Bros Sons of County Durham UNC & NEHU 10 SED 2135 James & Gary Dutton of Solihull GB10T02784
3RD PLACE M.K.Locke of The Wirral MNFC 10 Z 54199 Ron Fullbrook of Toddington GB11N06647


Why not
Sign up here to receive our electronic newsletter with news on latest products and special offers