info@harkersonline.co.uk
01284 761 131
CONTACT US

New Harkers 4 in 1 Soluble

Available Now

For canker, cocci, worms
& external parasites

1 Bottle Treats 50 Birds

Less Than 40p per treatment

New Harkers 4 in 1 Soluble

Available Now

For canker, cocci, worms
& external parasites

1 Bottle Treats 50 Birds

Less Than 40p per treatment

Hormoform Bird of the Year

Please click here for this year’s Hormoform Bird of the Year RESULTS.

Harkers’ Hormoform Bird of the Year has been running since 2012. This year’s competition has cash prizes and more than £300 worth of Harkers products up for grabs!Harkers Hormoform Bird of the Year

  There are two categories as usual:

  • More than 300 miles
  • Less than 300 miles

PRIZES

An independent judge chooses the winners. Prizes go to the first three in each category. The winners of each category will be presented with their Hormoform Bird of the Year trophies at the annual Blackpool Show of the Year in January.

The winner of each category will receive a £100 cash prize plus 1 x 20kg Hormoform, 1 x 3 in 1 Tablets (50 tablets), 1 x 500gm Wonder Pigeon, 1 x 1.8kg Loft Treatment, 1 x Duramitex Plus, 1 x Harkavit Super Plus and 1 x Broncholin, plus the Hormoform Bird of the year trophy.

Second place in each category will receive a £50 cash prize plus 1 x 5kg Hormoform, 1 x 150gm Wonder Pigeon and 1 x 4 in 1 Tablets (25 tablets).

Third place in each category will receive a £25 cash prize plus 1 x 2.5kg Hormoform and 1 x 3 in 1 Soluble.

All entrants of the Hormoform Bird of the Year will receive a voucher for 25% off any Harkers product bought at the Blackpool Show.

The 2017 competition is now closed.  

Hormoform Bird of the Year Results over the last 6 Years:

300 mile + Less than 300 miles
2017 2017
WINNER Padfield Family of Abertillery Gwent GB13N85205 G Vasey and Family of Brompton North Yorkshire NEHU17DCF595
BICC Barcelona 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 278 birds, 757 miles Durham Combine Pontefract 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1521 birds, velocity 1779.087
Durham Combine Peterborough 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2901 birds, velocity 1563.715
Durham Combine Reed 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1611 birds, velocity 1454.940
RUNNER UP Bob and Anthony Besant of Worcester Park Surrey GB15N79854 “The Knight” Sam Fleming of Bathgate West Lothian SU15AV2503
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 1st section 400 birds, 4th open 2689 birds, 563 miles – only 5 birds Almond Valley Federation Catterick 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1860 birds, velocity 1375.845
home in the UK on the day Almond Valley Federation Catterick 1st club, 1st section/fed, 787 birds, velocity 1571.640
Almond Valley Federation Wetherby 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1437 birds, velocity 1651.880
3RD PLACE Philip and Mark Smith of Dunlaoghaire Co Dublin GB14V16970 “Irish Pride” Mc Gimpsey Bros of Newtownards Co.Down GB14A16117
BBC Coutances, 1st section into Ireland , 356 miles – the first and only pigeon NIPA Fermoy Old Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 17th open, 5544 birds, velocity 1735.74
to be timed on the day into Ireland NIPA Fermoy 5 Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 32nd open, 2241 birds, velocity 1294.73
NIPA Roscarberry Old Bird 1st club, 1st section/fed, 69th open, 5373 birds, velocity 2007
A special mention to Bell and Wormleighton of Sunderland Tyne and Wear, for outstanding performance in 2017 with “Craggsy” in both the sprint and long distance categories.
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
  2016 2016
WINNER M. K. Locke of Bromborough Wirral GB1 4L35589 M & T Griffith of Newtonabbey County Antrim GB1 4R01398
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2182 birds, 712 miles NIPA 1st Fermoy Old Birds April 2016 1st club, 1st section, 1st open, 26,894 birds, velocity 1652.07
NIPA 1st Roscrea Old Birds April 2016 2nd club, 7th section, 47th open, 26,890 birds, velocity 1340.78
NIPA 1st Tullasmoer Old Birds April 2016 3rd club, 5th section, 32nd open, 17,222 birds, 1398.31
RUNNER UP Bob Besant & Son of Worcester Park Surrey GB14N79163 P Rimmington of Swallownest Sheffield 15P03239
NFC Tarbes Grand National Race 21st section, 121st open, 2182 birds, 563 miles Derbyshire Fed Upper Heyford 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 1582 birds, velocity 1479.62
BICC Agen International 4th section, 7th open, 771 birds, 500 miles Derbyshire Fed Upper Heyford 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2090 birds, velocity 1353.97
An outstanding season’s performance from 172 – 563 miles Derbyshire Fed Salisbury 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 2197 birds, velocity 1345.89
3RD PLACE Rev T.A.B Sawyers & Son of Banbridge County Down GB13B03028 Owen, Joesbury & Son of West Bromwich 14E49783
INFC Quimper Friendship National 1st club, 1st open, 1134 birds, 447 miles Wolves Fed Frome 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 4014 birds, velocity 1417.478
Wolves Fed Bath 1st club, 1st section/fed, 1st open, 3235 birds, velocity 1424.272
Wolves Fed Kingsdown, 1st club, 3rd section/fed, 3rd open, 3054 birds, velocity 1642.369
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
  2015 2015
WINNER M. Connoly & Son of Canning Town London GB11C31050 G. Sanders of Filton Park Bristol GB13F25309
North Road Championship Club Lerwick 1st Club, 1st Section/Fed, 18th open 7 x 1st Club 2015
North Road Championship Club Thurso 1st Club, 1st Section/Fed, 19th open 5 x 1st Section/Fed 2015
Achieved over a three week period flying more than 1,100 miles. 5 x 1st Open 2015
RUNNER UP Jones & Thomas of Bebington Wirral GB14Z32066 Morris & Baker of Ryecroft Walsall GB13L36438
3RD PLACE W. Pryde & Son of Gorebridge Midlothian SU13P4507 Mr & Mrs Gibson of Stockton on Tees HEHU14TV4028
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
  2014 2014
WINNER B & P McEvoy of Dublin Ireland IHU12S22974 “Mammy Girl” M Shepherd of Plymouth Devon NEHU13Z11847
1st Place Saint Allouestre Kings Cup I.N.F.C 434 miles 1210 yards 2807 birds 1st Open B.I.C.C Alencon 230 miles 767 yeards 6823 birds
5th Open B.I.C.C Falaise 201 miles 1422 yards 3278 birds
RUNNER UP R Clare of Greasby The Wirral GB13F25904 R. Nasby & Son of Northallerton NEHU12Z1341 “Glenda’s Herione”
NEHU Bird of the Year 2014
3RD PLACE P Wight of Berwick Upon Tweed NEHU13BOR251 J Shaw & Son of Dudley West Midlands GB12T30274
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
  2013 2013
WINNER Darran McFadden of Cranleigh Surrey GB09N06741 Morris & Booker of Ryecroft Walsall GB12P40189
1st Centrtal Section, 2nd Open B.I.C.C Pau 542 miles 320 yards Wolverhampton Fed, 4 x 1st Club, 2 x 2nd Club
2nd Open Old Birds International, 2nd Open Hens International La Colombe Joyeuse 8576 birds Wolverhampton Fed, 4 x 1st Section, 1 x 2nd Section
Wolverhampton Fed, 2 x 1st Open, 1 x 2nd Open, 2 x 3rd Open
RUNNER UP Paul Coombes of Ellesmere Port South WirraL GB11H37312 A & M Smith of Ashbourne Derbyshire GB13Z02105
3RD PLACE Alan Greenhalgh of Brentwood Essex GB10H15521 J Shaw & Son of Dudley West Midlands GB12T30274
300 mile + Less than 300 miles
  2012 2012
WINNER Charlie Simmons of Basildon Essex GB07N73565 Gregg Brothers & McCandless of BelfaST gb11l30828
1st Open B.I.C.C AGEH. 511 miles RPRA Irish Region Sprint Champion 0 – 250 mile 2012
1st Open B.B.C.Bordeaux 464 miles NIPA Champion Old Bird Champion 2012
RUNNER UP Sayers Bros Sons of County Durham UNC & NEHU 10 SED 2135 James & Gary Dutton of Solihull GB10T02784
3RD PLACE M.K.Locke of The Wirral MNFC 10 Z 54199 Ron Fullbrook of Toddington GB11N06647

 

Why not Sign up here to receive our electronic newsletter with news on latest products and special offers